Vampire: The Eternal Struggle

Index | Artists | Blogs | Card Lists | Clan Pages | Decks | Demoing What's New
Discussion | Fan Cards | FAQs | Geography | Hall of Fame | Leagues
Newsletters | Releases | Rules | Search | Strategy | Tournaments USC 2013
TWDA | Utilities | Variants | Who's Who | My Other Sites NAC 2013

V:TES Hall of Fame

To enter the V:TES Hall of Fame, a player has to win a minimum of five tournaments, and those tournaments must have had their results posted on the Usenet newsgroup rec.games.trading-cards.jyhad for inclusion in the Tournament Winning Deck Archive. Many amazing players will be missed because of the absence of those public results. This list celebrates those who have done well with the game, and have worked to publicize the strengths of the game by publishing their tournament winning deck lists. Players are listed by the number of tournaments that they have won, and if there is a tie for the number of tournament wins, then they are in alphabetical order by their first name.

The Hall of Fame and the Tournament Winning Deck Archive are now closed as of October 26, 2013.

(43) Hugh Angseesing
(35) Erik Torstensson
(32) Ben Peal
(29) John Bell
(28) Jay Kristoff
(22) Matt Morgan
(21) Robyn Tatu
(18) Mark Loughman
(18) Rob Treasure
(15) James Messer
(15) Marcin Watras
(15) Orian Gissler

(14) Gyula Erdos
(14) Robert Scythe
(13) Ginés Quińonero-Santiago
(12) Danilo Torrisi
(12) Brad Cashdollar
(12) Darby Keeney
(12) Heikki Palomäki
(12) Jeffrey Thompson
(12) Ruben Feldman
(12) Otso Saariluoma
(11) Hernan Rodriquez
(11) Ian Lee
(10) Brian Moritz
(10) Ińaki Jimenez
(10) Ira Fay
(10) Jason Ryan
(10) Josh Duffin
(10) Marc Desaulniers
(10) Martin Schumacher
(10) Noel Gimenez Infante
(10) Randal Rudstam
(10) Sergio Gracia
(10) Yannick Gibert
(9) Adam Esbjörnsson

(9) Alessandro Donati
(9) Csaba Greguss
(9) David Tatu
(8) Adam Hulse
(8) Anthony Coleman
(8) Christian Chénard
(8) David Wilson
(8) Dennis Lien
(8) Erol Hammer
(8) Ińaki Puigdollers
(8) Izaak Havelaar
(8) Johannes Walch
(8) Pierre Tran-Van
(8) Teemu Sainomaa
(8) Tomasz Izydorczyk
(8) Ville Kaijasaari
(7) Ben Swainbank
(7) David Quińonero-Santiago
(7) Ethan Burrow
(7) John Newquist
(7) Kamel Senni
(7) Marko Saari
(7) Matias Frosterus
(7) Matt Green

(7) Matt Guinn
(7) Matti Palomäki
(7) Peter Bakija
(7) Peter Bouwman
(7) Rudolf Garski
(7) Sten During
(7) Vincent Ripoll
(6) Aaron Clark
(6) Aleksander Idziak
(6) Antero Leppänen
(6) Christoffer Arvidsson
(6) David Baker
(6) Ferenc Vasadi
(6) François Morand
(6) Isak Esbjörnsson Bjärmark
(6) Ivor Blockley
(6) Jeff Kuta
(6) John Eno
(6) Matt Hirsch
(6) Mehdi Mazni
(6) Milos Krstic
(6) Olivier Perez
(6) Otto Kukkasniemi
(6) Reyda Seddiki

(6) Robert Goudie
(6) Sebestyén Balázs
(6) Simon Reed
(6) Tomŕs López Jiménez
(6) Tomasz Kowalewski
(6) Tuomas Nyberg
(5) Alexander Bĺskman
(5) Alex Ek
(5) Andreas Nusser
(5) Antonio Cobo Cuenca
(5) Bob Joseph
(5) Daniel Boud
(5) Felipe Fiuza
(5) Gergo Gyarmati
(5) Hugues Bertrand
(5) Ivan Marin-Rivas
(5) Jackson Iribarren
(5) Jose Vicente Coll
(5) Marcin Szybkowski
(5) Martin Major
(5) Martin Weinmayer
(5) Mike Courtois
(5) Pascal Bertrand
(5) Péter Botos

(5) Ralf Lammert
(5) Rodd Closson
(5) Scott Gomes
(5) Soufiane Bouzouf
(5) Tiago Brum
(5) Timo Rekola
(5) Tom Mickle
(5) Txus Alútiz
(5) Will Kristoff

The following table details the continental championship event winners for each region and year.

North American Champion
2013 - Mikkel Petersen
2012 - Martin Randers
2011 - Matthew Morgan
2010 - Matt Hirsch
2009 - Michael Heyder
2008 - Ben Peal
2007 - Ben Peal
2006 - Pat Lusk
2005 - Peter Charnley
2004 - Christian Chénard
2003 - Brian Moritz
2002 - Jared Strait
2001 - Ben Peal
2000 - Christian King
1999 - Jarett Welch
European Champion
2013 - Hugh Angseesing
2012 - Isak Esbjörnsson Bjärmark
2011 - Otso Saariluoma
2010 - Brian Moritz
2009 - Martin Weinmayer
2008 - Jan Haracufka
2007 - Ferenc Vasadi
2006 - Anthony Coleman
2005 - Richard Glasner
2004 - Ruben Vidana Ramos
2003 - Stefan Ferenci
2002 - Dave Bastijn
2001 - Josha Duell
2000 - Thomas Vick
1999 - Martin Weinmayer
Australian Champion
2013 - Peter Rophail
2012 - Stuart Jaques
2011 - Jason Ryan
2010 - Jason Ryan
2009 - James Floate
2008 - Simon Reed
2007 - Peter Rophail
2006 - Jason Ryan
2005 - Peter Rophail
2004 - Dominic Catanzariti
2003 - Dominic Catanzariti
2002 - Craig Johnston
South American Champion
2012 - Sergio Nascimento
2011 - Fernando Grossi
2010 - Never Reported
2009 - Jackson Iribarren
2008 - Thiago Souza
2007 - Luciano Vilella
2006 - Jaime Guajardo
2005 - Davi Pereira da Cunha
2004 - Itamar G. Jr.
2003 - Mateus Amaral
Asian Champion
2013 - Bann Lum
2012 - Johann Ong
2011 - Stephen Sing
2010 - Stephen Sing

Forty three tournament winning decks

Hugh Angseesing

Thirty five tournament winning decks

Erik Torstensson

Thirty two tournament winning decks

Ben Peal

Twenty nine tournament winning decks

John Bell

Twenty eight tournament winning decks

Jay Kristoff

Twenty two tournament winning decks

Matt Morgan

Twenty one tournament winning decks

Robyn Tatu

Eightteen tournament winning decks

Mark Loughman

Rob Treasure

Fifteen tournament winning decks

James Messer

Marcin Watras

Orian Gissler

Fourteen tournament winning decks

Gyula Erdős

Robert Scythe

Thirteen tournament winning decks

Ginés Quińonero-Santiago

Twelve tournament winning decks

Brad Cashdollar

Danilo Torrisi

Darby Keeney

Heikki Palomaki

Jeffrey Thompson

Ruben Feldman

Otso Saariluoma

Eleven tournament winning decks

Hernan Rodriguez

Ian Lee

Ten tournament winning decks

Brian Moritz

Ińaki Jimenez

Ira Fay

Jason Ryan

Josh Duffin

Marc Desaulniers

Martin Schumacher

Noel Gimenez Infante

Randal Rudstam

Sergio Gracia

Yannick Gibert

Nine tournament winning decks

Adam Esbjörnsson

Alessandro Donati

Csaba Greguss

David Tatu

Eight tournament winning decks

Adam Hulse

Anthony Coleman

Christian Chénard

David Wilson

Dennis Lien

Erol Hammer

Ińaki Puigdollers

Izaak Havelaar

Johannes Walch

Pierre Tran-Van

Teemu Sainomaa

Tomasz Izydorczyk

Ville Kaijasaari

Seven tournament winning decks

Ben Swainbank

David Quińonero-Santiago

Ethan Burrow

John Newquist

Kamel Senni

Marko Saari

Matias Frosterus

Matt Green

Matt Guinn

Matti Palomäki

Peter Bakija

Peter Bouwman

Rudolf Garski

Sten During

Vincent Ripoll

Six tournament winning decks

Aaron Clark

Aleksander Idziak

Antero Leppänen

Christoffer Arvidsson

David Baker

Ferenc Vasadi

François Morand

Isak Esbjörnsson Bjärmark

Ivor Blockley

Jeff Kuta

John Eno

Matt Hirsch

Mehdi Mazni

Milos Krstic

Olivier Perez

Otto Kukkasniemi

Reyda Seddiki

Robert Goudie

Sebestyén Balázs

Simon Reed

Tomŕs López Jiménez

Tomasz Kowalewski

Tuomas Nyberg

Five tournament winning decks

Alexander Bĺskman

Alex Ek

Andreas Nusser

Antonio Cobo Cuenca

Bob Joseph

Daniel Boud

Felipe Fiuza

Gergo Gyarmati

Hugues Bertrand

Ivan Marin-Rivas

Jackson Iribarren

Jose Vicente Coll

Marcin Szybkowski

Martin Major

Martin Weinmayer

Mike Courtois

Pascal Bertrand

Péter Botos

Ralf Lammert

Rodd Closson

Scott Gomes

Soufiane Bouzouf

Tiago Brum

Timo Rekola

Tom Mickle

Txus Alútiz

Will Kristoff


Last Updated October 26th, 2013 by The Lasombra